Christmas Cherry Cookie Bars

Thursday, 22 December 2011


1 cup butter, softened
1 cup sugar 
2 eggs
1 teaspoon salt
1 jar Maraschino cherries, cut in half and stems removed
50ml  milk
1 and 1/2 teaspoons almond extract, divided
1 cup icing sugar


1. Cream together the butter, sugar and eggs. Add 1 teaspoon of the almond extract.
2. Slowly beat in the flour and salt.
3. Spread the batter over a greased cookie sheet. Sprinkle the batter with the cherries and bake at 175 degrees Celsius/350 degrees Fahrenheit until lightly golden brown. Remove from oven and cool.
4. Mix together the milk, 1/2 teaspoon almond extract and icing sugar. Whisk until there are no more lumps.
5. Drizzle over the cooled cookie bars.
6. Cut into 1.5 inch squares and munch away (if you haven't started already like me)!

Cherry Lane xoxo


  1. oh my god!!!! That looks totally yum.Thanks for sharing the recipe

  2. Those cherry cookie bars look appetizing,I love how they look,reminds me of the tuty-fruity cake we used to have when we were kids :)

  3. Thank you! I know right...they taste kinda like them too :-)

  4. Gujju?? Cool:)

    I like cherries on top of chocolate cake:D

  5. Just looking at this makes my mouth water. Yummy indeed.

  6. My tastebuds exploded with happiness
    just by opening this page.
    Oh my :/

  7. Thanks PurpleSpirit and Gone2Rehab! :-) Try them out, they're really easy to make!

  8. Yummy.. that looks so good.. And I sooooooo enjoyed the photo of your ingredents.All of the flour/sugar sacks..were new to me..I am in Mississippi [USA], and so fun to see it.ha

  9. this looks sooooo yummy.. And I really enjoyed the photo of the cooking ingrediants. It is fun to see the different brands than we have..thanks for sharing.

  10. haha! I copied rach by taking photos of all the ingedients! I know what you mean...its fun to see the things that are different in other parts of the world! I love looking in supermarkets in different countries! lol

  11. These look really yummy I must try them....